Schedule of Events

Click to download the official Otronicon app for Android!

Otronicon Android App

 

Please note that an additional fee is required for Workshops and Gaming Competitions (marked with an asterisk*). Pre-registration is encouraged.

Purchase Otronicon Tickets Only
Otronicon + Workshops/Competitions*

*You MUST have a ticket to Otronicon to participate in Workshops/Competitions.

Click to download a PDF of the Daily Program.

 

Waiver

Waiver is required for all gaming competitions and Laser Battle.
Download Waiver

Event times subject to change.

 

Day 4 – January 16 (buy tickets)

Hours: 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

10:00 Florida Hospital For Children Ambulance Tours Level 1, Entrance A
11:00 Educational Film: Journey to Space Level 1, Dr. Phillips CineDome
11:00 Gaming Competition: Super Smash Brothers* Level 2, Inquiry Classroom
11:00 Workshop: Hour of Code* Level 2, Education Hallway
12:00 Educational Film: Wonders of the Arctic Level 1, Dr. Phillips CineDome
12:00 Laser Battle Opens Level 4, Terrace
12:30 Live Show: ArcAttack Level 2, Digital Adventure Theater
1:00 Gaming Competition: Rocket League* Level 2, Inquiry Classroom
1:00 Educational Film: National Parks Adventure Level 1, Dr. Phillips CineDome
1:00 Workshop: Visual Coding with GameMaker* Level 2, Education Hallway
1:00 Workshop: Google Cardboard* Level 2, Education Hallway
1:00 Workshop: Animation Basics* Level 2, Education Hallway
1:30 Speaker Presentation: Future Trends and Careers Level 3, Founders Room
2:00 Educational Film: Journey to Space Level 1, Dr. Phillips CineDome
2:30 Live Show: ArcAttack Level 2, Digital Adventure Theater
2:30 Speaker Presentation: The Many Applications of the Hero’s Journey Level 3, Founders Room
2:30 Workshop: Visual Coding with GameMaker* Level 2, Education Hallway
3:00 Game Competition: Splatoon* Level 2, Inquiry Classroom
3:30 Speaker Presentation: #Startups, #IndieGames & #GrowthHacking Your College Career Level 3, Founders Room
3:30 Workshop: Ozobot Dance-Off* Level 2, Education Hallway
4:00 Educational Film: Wonders of the Arctic Level 1, Dr. Phillips CineDome
4:15 Live Show: Augmented Reality Improv! Level 3, Founders Room
4:30 Live Show: ArcAttack Level 2, Digital Adventure Theater